El Paso

The State of El Paso Rental Housing

On June 28, 2020, the eviction moratorium ended in El Paso. The CARES Act, which put an eviction moratorium on federally backed rental units, also ended. It ended on July 25, 2020. About 39% of Texas renters have reported that they may be unable to pay their rents this month. El Paso’s income is one of the lowest in Texas. In 2018, the average per capita income for Texas was $30,641. That was a little lower than the $33,831 per capita income level in America.

El Paso’s per capita income in 2018 was $22,777.

The unemployment rate in El Paso was about 10% in June, according to Federal Reserve of Dallas. The Texas unemployment rate for June was 8.6%. How many renters in El Paso are unable to pay their rents is not readily available. However, one would assume that 40 to 50% of El Pasoans are unable to make rent payment this month, if we extrapolate the Texas economic indicators and compare them to El Paso.

In response to Covid-19, the City of El Paso allocated $10 million from the Federal Cares Act to provide rental assistance to El Paso renters unable to make rent payments due to the pandemic. The program is managed by The Paso del Norte Community Foundation/Under One Roof Collaborative. The program has enrolled 1,223 El Paso properties into its relief program, as of August 16, 2020, for Round 1. Yesterday, August 16, the second round for rental assistance begun under the program.

The city’s assistance program prioritizes tenants whose income is “under 30%, 60% and 80% of area median family income” who are facing eviction and have no other funds to make their rent payments. The program pays landlords up to three months of past due rent for each eligible tenant.

There are several federal low-income housing assistance programs designed to give low-income families access to affordable housing. One of them is the Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) by HUD. This program allows private owners to access funds to build housing units that they must rent out to low-income tenants at affordable rates. According to the HUD data – current as of 2018 – there are 133 multi-family complexes in El Paso funded by the HUD tax credit program. The El Paso tax credit has 10,555 income-based units available from the tax credits program, of which 87.11% (9,194) are for low-income earners.

Project NameProject CityZIP CodeNumber of UnitsLow-Income Units
ARTSPACE EL PASO LOFTSEL PASO79901  
HOMESTEAD PALMSEL PASO79938  
TAYSEL PASO79901  
CANUTILLO PALMSEL PASO79932172172
ALAMITO TERRACE APTSEL PASO7990176 
NORTH DESERT PALMSEL PASO7993415270
EL NIDO APTSEL PASO79905103 
WESTERN EASTSIDE SENIORS, LTDEL PASO7993619 
WESTERN GALLAGHER IIEL PASO799159 
WOODCHASE SENIOR COMMUNITYEL PASO79907128 
JOSE ANTONIO ESCAJEDA APTSEL PASO7990588 
NCDO HOUSING LTDEL PASO7992431 
PASEO PALMSEL PASO79928180 
PATRIOT PALMSEL PASO79934188 
MEADOWBROOK TOWNHOMES, LTDEL PASO7993624 
SIERRA VISTA APTS – EL PASOEL PASO79935106 
SPANISH CREEK TOWNHOMESEL PASO79907129 
LAURELES DEL ESTEFABENS798384040
DYER PALMSEL PASO79924152120
GOOD SAMARITAN TOWERSEL PASO79915100100
SHERMAN PLAZAEL PASO79905178178
THOMAS WESTFALL MEMORIAL APARTMENTSEL PASO799259090
CHARLES R. MOREHEAD APARTMENTSEL PASO799016262
CHAS. E. GRAHAM APARTMENTSEL PASO799076363
COMMISSIONERS CORNEREL PASO79935185185
FATHER CARLOS PINTO MEMORIAL APARTMENTSEL PASO79901113113
GEORGE W. BAINES APARTMENTSEL PASO799355858
GONZALEZ APARTMENTSEL PASO79938153153
JUDSON WILLIAMS APARTMENTSEL PASO799122424
KEYSTONE PLACEEL PASO799365248
JACKIE ROBINSON MEMORIAL APARTMENTSEL PASO79912186186
JAMIE O PEREZ MEMORIAL APARTMENTSSOCORRO799279696
JOHN CRAMER MEMORIAL APARTMENTSEL PASO79915144144
METRO 31 SENIOR COMMUNITYEL PASO799249587
MLK MEMORIAL APARTMENTSEL PASO79907152152
NEVAREZ PALMSSOCORRO79927104104
RIO GRANDEEL PASO799056666
RIVER PALMSEL PASO79938152116
SOUTH HOMESTEAD PALMSEL PASO799384848
ALAMEDA PALMSEL PASO79907124110
BLUE FLAMEEL PASO79901150120
CHELSEA PLAZA APARTMENTSEL PASO79903330330
COMMISSIONERS CORNER IIEL PASO799359292
MEDANO HEIGHTSEL PASO79912146141
SUN PLAZAEL PASO79901330330
VILLAS AT SANDSTONEEL PASO79938118118
VINTON PALMSVINTON798214040
AMBROSIO GUILLEN APARTMENTSEL PASO79901130130
SANDOVALEL PASO79932224222
SHERMAN PLAZA SOUTHEL PASO79905194194
TAYS NORTHEL PASO79901278278
VALLE VERDEEL PASO799055049
907 S MESA STEL PASO799013737
SOUTH CAMPBELL APTSEL PASO799013131
WESTERN OAKS APTSHORIZON CITY799283636
1922 OLIVE AVEEL PASO7990155
3000 RIVERA AVEEL PASO7990599
315 W OVERLAND AVEEL PASO799011717
406 S CAMPBELL STEL PASO799011212
414-416 SOUTH FLORENCEEL PASO799011111
614 S MESA STEL PASO799011414
LORENA APTSEL PASO799022020
1901 E SAN ANTONIO AVEEL PASO7990177
2121 CENTRAL AVEEL PASO799051212
3100 FRUTAS AVEEL PASO7990577
3201 RIVERA AVEEL PASO799051313
332 LEON STEL PASO799011212
600 S FLORENCE STEL PASO799013535
608 S CAMPBELL STEL PASO799012929
609 S OREGON STEL PASO799012525
MESA & SOUTH OREGON STREETSEL PASO799014040
ALTO SOL APTSEL PASO799044747
THIRD & FLORENCEEL PASO7990177
MISSOURI STREET RESIDENCEEL PASO799014242
1900 OLIVE AVEEL PASO7990144
2316 MAGOFFIN AVEEL PASO799011414
LINDENEL PASO799013434
FONSECA LTDEL PASO799051414
SAUL KLEINFELD LTDEL PASO799363030
WESTERN REDD APTSEL PASO799123030
WESTERN YARBROUGH APTSEL PASO799153232
WESTERN PEBBLE HILLS, LTDEL PASO799363030
WESTERN PELLICANOEL PASO799363030
FRANKLIN PLACE TOWNHOMESEL PASO799129696
LEE SENIORS LTDEL PASO799361919
PRADO LTDEL PASO799076464
WESTERN BURGUNDY LTDEL PASO799076464
WESTERN CAROLINA LTDEL PASO799155656
WESTERN CROSBY LTDEL PASO799245656
CORONA DEL VALLEEL PASO79932100100
TIERRA SOCORRO LTDSOCORRO799276464
WESTERN GALLAGHER IEL PASO799152020
TIGUA VILLAGE APTSEL PASO79915186186
ARROWHEAD PLACE LTDEL PASO799242424
CACTUS ROSE, LTDANTHONY798212626
MOUNTAIN HEIGHTS LTDEL PASO799303131
PATRIOT HILLS LTDEL PASO799242222
BIENVIVIR PARKSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITYEL PASO799365656
COOPERSTOWN APTSEL PASO799241616
CAPISTRANO PALMSEL PASO7990711295
CEDAR OAK TOWNHOMESEL PASO79936160128
CIEN PALMASEL PASO79915150150
DESERT BREEZEEL PASO799283636
GATEWAY EAST APTS (EL PASO)EL PASO79915104104
GERONIMO TRAIL TOWNHOMESEL PASO799252222
MISION DEL VALLE TOWNHOMESSOCORRO799271616
MISSION PASS LTDSOCORRO799273636
PAINTED DESERT TOWNHOMESCLINT798362020
SOUTH COOPERSTOWN APTSEL PASO799242020
SUNSET PALMS APTSEL PASO799323636
WESTERN SUNSHINE PASS LTDEL PASO799253636
BURGUNDY PALMSEL PASO79907100100
CASTNER PALMSEL PASO79924100100
TROPICANA PALMSEL PASO7993611295
PUEBLO MONTANAEL PASO799363636
WHISPERING SANDS TOWNHOMESANTHONY798213636
DIANA PALMSEL PASO799243636
AMERICAS PALMSEL PASO79936112112
HORIZON PALMSHORIZON CITY799287676
LINDA VISTA APTSEL PASO799043636
AMBERWOOD APTSEL PASO79924310310
DEER PALMSEL PASO79924152152
MISSION PALMSSAN ELIZARIO798497676
NORTH MOUNTAIN VILLAGEEL PASO79924200200
DESERT VILLASEL PASO799159494
PRESIDIO PALMSSAN ELIZARIO798498080
SAN ELIZARIO PALMSSAN ELIZARIO798498080
SUNCREST APTSEL PASO79912100100
TRES PALMASEL PASO79938172172
YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO HOMES IYSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO799076060
CANYON SQUARE VILLAGEEL PASO79907104104
PRESIDIO DOLORES APTSSAN ELIZARIO79849145145
PRESIDIO PALMS IISAN ELIZARIO798498080
HUD LIHTC Data as of 2018

Combining other rental-assistance programs with income-based programs there are about 15,000 low-income units available in El Paso in a little less than 160 multi-family complexes. This does not include some Section-8 housing that is used in single-family dwellings.

A cursory review of the El Paso County Justice of the Peace court records seems to indicate that no evictions have been filed since February 2020.

The El Paso Rental Assistance Program has accepted 1,233 properties into its funding program. The program’s Participant Directory lists properties by name and address but does not include how many apartments units are covered by the program.

According to news reports, the program has received requests for about $2 million in rental assistance, leaving about $8 million still available.

YearU.S. Average RentTexas Average RentEl Paso Average Rent
2017$1,012$987$827
2016$996$971$772
2015$987$959$745
2014$956$917$737
2013$924$875$757
2012$912$857$736
2011$912$852$747
2010$927$868$721
2009$931$871$683
2008$947$882$691
2007$899$836$630
2006$909$847$647
Average Rent History – compiled by author

YearU.S. Vacancy RateTexas Vacancy RateEl Paso Vacancy Rate
20176.18%8.49%10.84%
20165.89%7.65%10.10%
20155.85%6.95%9.67%
20146.32%7.30%10.85%
20136.49%7.86%8.44%
20126.77%8.53%7.02%
20117.40%9.23%4.61%
20108.17%10.60%8.15%
20098.43%10.69%6.23%
20087.86%10.24%9.17%
20077.87%10.61%10.48%
20067.70%10.28%10.05%
Historical Vacancy Rates – compiled by author

Historically, the vacancy rate in El Paso is higher than the national and state rates. This seems to indicate that there are more rental housing units then there is need for them. Likewise, the rental rates for El Paso are lower than the national and state rates.

Because the El Paso rental market seems to have capacity and rent rates are lower, landlords may be more inclined to work with tenants than evict them. Additionally, the amount of rental assistance used to date may indicate that the program has not paid the amounts requested or that landlords have not submitted substantial applications.

The El Paso eviction rate has been historically low, according to data compiled by the Princeton University Eviction Lab. In 2000, there were 950 evictions. In 2005, the number of evictions was 1,347. In 2010, there were 1,219 evictions. Evictions began to drop in 2013, with 965 for that year. In 2014, there were 552 evictions. In 2015, there were 399 evictions. And in 2016, the last year of data available, there were 322 evictions, suggesting that landlords are less prone to evict tenants in El Paso.

A cursory look at the County Justice of the Peace data seems to support this.

Because of the eviction moratoriums and because of the $10 million in rental assistance as well as the low eviction rates in El Paso, a housing crisis in El Paso, due to lack of rental payments, may not happen this year.

Categories: El Paso

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.